₹ 1,12,020 Crores: GST Collection For August, 2021

GST

01.09.2021: The total GST revenue collection stands for the month of August 2021 is ₹ 1,12,020 crore. This includes CGST is ₹ 20,522 crore, SGST is ₹ 26,605 crore, IGST is ₹ 56,247 crore and Cess is ₹ 8,646 crore. Similarly, the above IGST figures include ₹ 26,884 crore & ₹ 646 crores of Cess is collected on import of goods.

Further, this time the government has settled ₹ 23,043 crore to CGST and ₹ 19,139 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. Similarly, the Centre has also settled ₹ 24,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs. Thus, the total revenue of Centre and the States after regular and ad-hoc settlements in the month of August’ 2021 is ₹ 55,565 crore for CGST and ₹ 57,744 crore for the SGST.

gst collection february 2021

Performance Review of August 2021

The GST revenues for the month of August 2021 are 30% higher than the GST revenues in the same month of last year. On the other hand, during the month of August revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 27% higher than the revenues from these sources during the previous year of the same month. Also, as compared to the August revenues in 2019-20 of ₹ 98,202 crore, this is a growth of 14%.

Therefore, the GST collection, after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for nine months in a row, dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore in June 2021 due to the second wave of covid. However, even after relaxing COVID restrictions, GST collection for July and August 2021 have again crossed ₹1 lakh crore. Thus, it is a clear indication that the economy is recovering at a fast pace.

Similarly, coupled with economic growth, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake invoicing have also been contributing to the enhanced GST collections. The robust GST revenues are likely to remain in the coming months too.

July 2021

02.08.2021: The Indian Government collects ₹ 1,16,393 crores as GST revenue in the month of July 2021. The total revenue consists of CGST ₹ 22,197 crores, SGST ₹ 28,541 crores, IGST ₹ 57,864 crores, and Cess is ₹ 7,790 crores. It is to note that the above figures are based on the GSTR-3B returns filed between 1st July 2021 to 31st July 2021. Similarly, it includes IGST and cess collected from imports for the same period.

Further, The central government settles ₹ 28,087 crores to CGST and ₹ 24100 crores to SGST from IGST. Therefore, the total revenue of the Centre and the States after regular settlement stands to ₹ 50284 crores for CGST and ₹ 52641 crores for the SGST.

As far as growth in revenue is concerned, the total revenue for the month of July 2021 is 33% higher than the last year in the same month. Also, revenues from the import of goods were 36% higher. On the other hand, revenues from the domestic transactions are 32% higher than the same month last year.

June 2021

06.07.2021: The GST revenue collection for the month of June 2021 stands to Rs. 92,849 crores. The gross collection consists of CGST ₹16,424 crores, SGST is ₹20,397, IGST is ₹49,079 crore, and Cess ₹6,949 crores. Similarly, the above bifurcation consists of revenue collected on the import of goods.

Further, the above figure includes GST collection from domestic transactions between 5th June to 5th July’2021. It is to note that taxpayers were given various relief measures in the form of waivers and reductions in interest. The said relaxations were given on delayed return filing for 15 days for the month of June’21. However, the relaxation was given to only taxpayers with the aggregate turnover uptoRs. 5 crore in the wake of the covid pandemic second wave.

Reason of Shortfall in June 2021

It can be seen from the above figures that there is a shortfall of Rs. 9860 crores as compared to the previous month. According to the trusted sources, it is known that the revenue collected in June 2021 is of transactions made in the month of May 2021. Since most parts of the country were under lockdown during the month of May 2021, the revenue has been dropped in June 2021.

Similarly, in order to support the statement, the e-way bill data for the month of May 2021 shows a total of 3.99 crore e-way bills were generated in May 2021 as compared to 5.88 crores in the month of April 2021. Thus even e way bill generation is down by more than 30% during this gap of time.

However, the average generation of e-way bills has been increasing and has reached to 20 lakh level since the 20th week. Hence, we can expect that while the GST revenues have dipped during the month of June, the revenues will see an increase again from July 2021 onwards.

May 2021

05.06.2021: The total GST collection for the month of May 2021 stands Rs. 1,02,709 crores. This is slightly below as compared to the previous month. Thus the figures consist of CGST ₹17,592 crore, SGST is ₹22,653, IGST is ₹53,199 crore and Cess is ₹ 9,265 crores.

The above gross figure includes GST collection from domestic transactions till the 4th of June 2021. Since taxpayers are given various relief waivers/reduction in interest on delayed return filing for 15 days for the return filing month May’21 in the wake of covid pandemic second wave.

The government has settled ₹ 15,014 crores to CGST and ₹ 11,653 crores to SGST from IGST collection as regular settlement. Further, the revenues for the month of May 2021 are 65% higher than the GST revenues in the same month in the year 2020.

Revenue Comparison

In the month of May 2021 revenues from the import of goods were 56% higher and the revenues from the domestic transactions are 69% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month in 2021.

This is continuous the eighth month that GST revenues have crossed the ₹ 1 lakh crore mark. The collection stayed intact despite the lockdown situation in many states due to the pandemic.

Further, It is to note that the taxpayers with turnover above ₹ 5 crore needs to file their returns by 4th June due to extension. Otherwise, they would have filed it by 20th May 2021. Also, small taxpayers with a turnover of fewer than ₹ 5 crores still have time till the first week of July 2021 to file their returns without any late fee and interest. Thus, due to this the revenue collection is deferred from these taxpayers until then. Therefore, the actual revenues for the month of May 2021, would have gone higher side and would be known when all the extended dates expire.

April 2021

01.05.2021: This time the government has collected the ever high GST Revenue from the 3.5 years old Taxation system. Thus, in the month of April 2021, it collects Rs. 1,41,384 crore gross GST revenue. The total figure consists of CGST Rs. 27,837 crores, SGST is Rs. 35,621, IGST is Rs 68,481 crore and Cess is Rs. 9,445 crores. These figures are inclusive of tax collected from imports.

The rise in GST collection shows not only the business has risen even during this Covid Pandemic situation but also taxpayers have paid their taxes on time. There is a 14% rise in tax collection for the month of April 2021 as compared to March 2021.

We believe that by end of March 2022 India will see such new records in the GST collection. This is because we have seen increasing trends in tax collection and it is continuously improving since the implementation of GST. If we compare the pre-GST regime then the tax collection was hardly reaching 96-97 thousand crores.

Since the entire process is online in GST, the government is able to track down the fake billing and leakages in revenue collection. We believe that Infosys is able to design and improve the back-end algorithm in such a way that the GST system itself can track misuse of input tax credit, match sales data with e waybill, and much more. Therefore, the government will able to crack down on more leakages and loopholes in the coming future, which will lead to higher GST returns.

March 2021

02.04.2021: The GST collection hits a historical new record in the month of March 2021. According to the Ministry of Finance figures, the government collects ₹ 1,23,902 crore as GST revenue for the month of March 2021. Thus, it has crossed an all-time high since the GST implementation in India from 01st July 2017.

The above collection figures consist of CGST ₹ 22,973 crores, SGST ₹ 29,329 crores, IGST0 ₹ 62,842 crores, and Cess are ₹ 8,757 crores. The IGST figures consist of ₹ 31,097 crores on the import of goods. Similarly, Cess consists of ₹ 935 crores on import of goods.

It is to note the GST revenue of March 2021 is 27% higher as compared to the past five months in the same month last year. Similarly, the GST revenue has gone up to Rs 1 lakh crore over the last six months and the rising growth during this period is a clear indicator of a post-rapid recovery. Also, In-depth data analysis against counterfeit-billing using data from multiple sources, including GST, income tax and custom IT systems, and effective tax administration, have also contributed to steady growth in tax revenue over the past few months.

Here are the few states which have seen a rise in revenue collection during March 2021 as compared to last year during the same month.

  • Jammu and Kashmir by 27%
  • Himachal Pradesh by 15%
  • Punjab by 15%
  • Haryana by 17%
  • Delhi by 20%
  • Rajasthan by 19%
  • Arunachal Pradesh by 38%
  • Manipur by 40%
  • West Bengal by 22%
  • Kerala by 24%

GST Collection in February 2021

01.03.2021: The central Govt. collects ₹ 1,13,143 crore as GST revenue in the month of February 2021. The total GST revenue collection of ₹ 1,13,143 crore includes CGST ₹ 21,092 crores. Whereas the SGST stands at ₹ 27,273 crores. Similarly, it also includes an IGST collection of ₹ 55,253 crores and Cess is ₹ 9,525 crore.

Further, it is to note that the revenues for the month of February 2021 are 7% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year.

Similarly, during the month of February, the revenues from the import of goods were 15% higher. Also, the revenues from the domestic transaction are 5% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

On the other hand, this is the 5th time, the GST revenues crossed ₹ 1 lakh in FY 2020-2021. Thus, the figures gives the clear indication of the economic recovery and the impact of various measures taken by tax administration to improve compliance.

GST Collection in January 2021

01.02.2021: The GST Revenue collection has reached almost 1.20 lakh crore for the month of January 2021. The actual figure is reached ₹ 1,19,847 crore till 6 pm on 31.01.2021. The above figures consist of CGST ₹ 21,923 crores, SGST is ₹ 29,014 crore, IGST is ₹ 60,288 crore and Cess is ₹ 8,622 crore.

Similarly, the total number of GSTR-3B Returns filed for the month of December up to 31st January 2021 is 90 lakhs.

The GST revenues of January 2021 are the highest since the introduction of GST in India. It has almost touched the ₹ 1.2 lakh crore mark, exceeding the last month’s record collection of ₹1.15 lakh crore.

The government has achieved this target by monitoring and taking actions against fake-billing, deep data analytics using data from multiple sources including GST, Income-tax, and Customs IT systems. Also, the effective tax administration has contributed to the steady increase in tax revenue over the last few months.

Therefore the average YoY growth in GST revenue over the first four months in the second half of the financial year has been 8% as compared to (-) 24% during the first half of the year.

December 2020 Revenue Collection

01.01.2021: The GST collection hits ₹ 1,15,174 for the month of December 2020. Thus, the collection for the month of December 2020 stands all-time high since the implementation of GST in India.

Therefore, the above total GST revenue collection consist of CGST is ₹ 21,365 crore, SGST is ₹ 27,804 crore, IGST is ₹ 57,426 crore and Cess is ₹ 8,579 crore. The figures include GST collection on import of goods also.

Further, the government settles ₹ 23,276 crores to CGST and ₹ 17,681 crores to SGST from IGST as a regular settlement. Thus, the total revenue earned by Central Government is ₹ 44,641 crore for CGST. On the other hand, the State Governments earn ₹ 45,485 crores for the SGST.

According to the sources, the rise in the GST revenue collection is due to the combined effect of the rapid economic recovery post-pandemic. Also, it is because of the nation-wide drive against GST evaders and fake bills along with many systemic changes introduced recently, which have led to improved compliance.

November 2020 Collection

01.12.2020: The GST Revenue Collection for the month of November stands Rs 1,04,963 crore. The above figure includes CGST ₹ 19,189 crores, SGST ₹ 25,540 crores, IGST ₹ 51,992 crore and Cess ₹ 8,242crore.

The number of GSTR-3B monthly Returns filed for November 2020 up to 30th November 2020 is 82 lakh. On the other hand, the government settles ₹ 22,293 crores to CGST and ₹ 16,286 crores to SGST from IGST as a regular settlement. Similarly, there is a huge growth of revenue in the below states as compared to last year in the same month.

  • Sikkim – Increase of 42%
  • Arunachal Pradesh – Increase of 68%
  • Nagaland – 31%
  • Dadra and Nagar Haveli – 105%

GST Revenue For October 2020

01.11.2020: The total GST revenue collection for the month of October 2020 stands Rs. 1,05,155 crore. The figures include CGST ₹ 19,193 crores, SGST is ₹ 25,411 crore, IGST is ₹ 52,540 crore and Cess is ₹ 8,011crore. Thus, it is the highest collection in this financial year.

Further, The below table shows the state-wise collection figures of GST in the month of October 2020 as compared to October 2019.

StateOct-19Oct-20Growth
Jammu and Kashmir31337721%
Himachal Pradesh6696913%
Punjab1,1891,37616%
Chandigarh157152-3%
Uttarakhand1,1531,27210%
Haryana4,5785,43319%
Delhi3,4843,211-8%
Rajasthan2,4252,96622%
Uttar Pradesh5,1035,4717%
Bihar9401,0107%
Sikkim186177-5%
Arunachal Pradesh4198138%
Nagaland253020%
Manipur43430%
Mizoram183272%
Tripura54575%
Meghalaya1131174%
Assam8881,01714%
West Bengal3,2633,73815%
Jharkhand1,4371,77123%
Odisha1,9942,41921%
Chattisgarh1,5701,97426%
Madhya Pradesh2,0532,40317%
Gujarat5,8886,78715%
Daman and Diu837-91%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli130283118%
Maharastra15,10915,7995%
Karnataka6,6756,9985%
Goa3113100%
Lakshadweep21-55%
Kerala1,5491,6657%
Tamil Nadu6,1096,90113%
Puducherry14616110%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands3219-42%
Telangana3,2303,3835%
Andhra Pradesh1,9752,48026%
Ladakh015 
Other Territory12791-28%
Center Jurisdiction9711417%
Grand Total73,15980,84811%

Similarly, the total GSTR-3B Returns filed by the taxpayers for the month of October up to 31st October 2020 is 80 lakh.

GST Collection Surge by 9031 Crores in September 2020

01.10.2020: The GST Revenue Collection for the month of September 2020 increased by 9031 crores as compared to the month of August 2020. Thus, the total GST collection for the month of September 2020 stands to ₹ 95,480 crores.

Further, the above total gross revenue consist of CGST is ₹ 17,741 crore, SGST is ₹ 23,131 crore, IGST is ₹ 47,484 crore and Cess is ₹7,124 crore. The government transfers ₹ 21,260 crores to CGST and ₹ 16,997 crores to SGST from the IGST as regular settlement.

Thus, the total revenue earned by the Central and State Governments for the month of September 2020 is ₹ 39,001 crores for CGST and ₹ 40,128 crores for the SGST.

Collection for the Month of August 2020

03.09.2020: The Government collects Rs. 86,449 crores as GST revenue for the month of August 2020. This figure is nearby to the previous month. Therefore there is no major shortfall of revenue during the month of August 2020..

The above collection consist of CGST is Rs. 15,906 crore, SGST is Rs. 21,064 crore, IGST is Rs. 42,264 crore and Cess is Rs.7,215 crore.

Further, the government has settled Rs. 18,216 crore to CGST and Rs. 14,650 crore to SGST from the IGST head collection. Thus, the total revenue earned by the Central Government and the State Governments in the month of August 2020 is Rs. 34,122 crores for CGST and Rs. 35,714 crore for the SGST.

GST Revenue Collection For The Month of July 2020

01.08.2020: The GST Revenue Collection for the month of July 2020 is ₹ 87,422 crore. The above figures include CGST is ₹ 16,147crore, SGST is ₹ 21,418 crore, IGST is ₹ 42,592 crore and Cess is ₹7,265 crore.

Further, the above revenue for the month of July 2020 is comparatively low as compared to June 2020. However, the revenue for the previous month was a little high because the taxpayers paid the taxes pertaining to February, March and April 2020 on account of the relief provided due to COVID-19 in the month of June 2020. Also, the impact will reflect in the revenue because the taxpayers with turnover less than ₹ 5 core continue to enjoy relaxation in the filing of returns till September 2020.

Improving: GST Revenue Collection for the month of June 2020

01.07.2020: The Goods and Service Tax revenue collection in the month of June 2020 is Rs. 90,917crore. Thus, the government has collected a little more revenue as compared to the previous month. The above figure includes CGST Rs. 18,980crore, SGST is Rs. 23,970crore and IGST stand for Rs. 40,302crore.

However, it can be clearly seen that the revenues during the current financial year has been impacted due to COVID-19. The first impact is due to economic impact of the pandemic and secondly due to the relaxations given by the Government in filing of GST returns and payment of taxes due to the pandemic.

However, the revenue figures of past three months show recovery in GST. The total GST collections for the month of April was Rs. 32,294 crore which was 28% of the revenue collected during the same month last year. Similarly, the GST collections for the month of May was Rs. 62,009 crore which was 62%of the revenue collected during the same month last year.

Therefore, the GST collection for the first quarter of the year is 59%of the revenue collected during the same quarter last year. However, a large number of taxpayers still have time to file their GST returns for the month of May 2020. The below graph shows trending figures for the last three months as compared to last year during the same period.

May 2020

The GST Collection in the month of May 2020 is RS. 62,009 Crore. The breakup of this total sum is awaited.

April 2020

The Total GST revenue collected for the month of April 2020 is Rs. 32,294 crore. The breakup figures are awaited.

March 2020

The total revenue collected by Government on Goods and Services Tax for the month of March 2020 is Rs. 97,597 Crore. Thus, the figure includes CGST Rs. 19,183 crore, SGST is Rs. 25,601 crore, IGST is Rs. 44,508 crore and Cess is Rs. 8,306 crore.

Therefore, the GST collection during the month of March, 2020 from domestic transactions has shown a negative growth of 4% over the revenue during the month of March, 2019 last year.

Further, In the case of GST returns, the total number of GSTR-3B Returns filed for the month of February up to 31st March 2020 is 76.5 lakh.

February 2020

The Government collects ₹ 1,05,366 crore GST revenue for the month of February 2020. However, this is a little down as compared to the previous month. The above total GST collections are a combination of CGST ₹ 20,569 crore, SGST is ₹ 27,348crore, IGST is ₹ 48,503crore and Cess is ₹ 8,947 crore.

Similarly, as the GST returns are concerned the total number of GSTR 3B filed for the month of January up to 29th February 2020 is 83.53lakh.

January 2020

The GST Collection in the month of January 2020 hits a record of ₹ 1,10,828 crore. Thus, it stands as the second-highest monthly collection since the implementation of Goods and Service Tax in India.

The above figures include CGST ₹ 20,944 crore, SGST is ₹ 28,224 crore, IGST is ₹ 53,013 crore and Cess is ₹ 8,637 crore.

Further, the total number of GSTR 3B monthly returns filed for the month of December up to 31st January 2020 is 83 lakh(prov).

December 2019

The total GST revenue collected in the month of December 2019 remained almost similar to that of November 2019. Thus, the amount of revenue collection in the month of December 2019 is ₹ 1,03,184crore.

The breakup of this collection is CGST ₹ 19,962crore, SGST is ₹ 26,792crore, IGST is ₹ 48,099crore and Cess is ₹ 8,331crore. In the case of GST returns, the total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of November up to 31st December, 2019 is 81.21lakh.

Further, the GST revenue for the month of December 2019 from domestic transactions is gone up by 16% over the revenue during the month of December 2018.

November 2019

The total gross GST collection for the month of November 2019 is Rs 1,03,492 crore. It consists of CGST is Rs 19,592crore, SGST is Rs 27,144crore, IGST is Rs 49,028crore and Cess is Rs7,727 crore. This month’s collection is treated as an impressive recovery after two months of negative growth.

Similarly, the total GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of October up to 30th November 2019 is 77.83 lakh.

October 2019

02.11.2019: The GST revenue collection for the month of October 2019 is gone up by Rs. 3464 crores as that of the previous month. However, it is deep by Rs. 5330 crores as compared to October 2018.

The above GST collection includes CGST ₹ 17,582 crore, SGST is ₹ 23,674 crore, IGST is ₹ 46,517 crore and Cess is ₹ 7,607 crore. Further, the total revenue collection by the state government for the month of October 2019 is ₹ 37,645 crore(SGST).

It is noticed that during April-October, 2019 vis-à-vis 2018, the domestic component has grown by 6.74%. However, GST on imports has shown negative growth. Thus, the overall total collection has grown by 3.38%.

September 2019

02.10.2019: The total GST collection for the month of September 2019 slips down by 6286 crores as compared to August 2019. Thus the final collection for September 2019 is 91,916 crore.

The above figures consist of CGST is ₹ 16,630 crore, SGST is ₹ 22,598 crore, IGST is ₹ 45,069 crore and Cess is ₹7,620 crore.

Further, the revenue during September 2019 is declined by 2.67% as compared to last year during the same month. However, during the quarter April-September, 2019 versus 2018, the domestic component has grown by 7.82%. While the GST on imports has shown negative growth and the total collection has grown by 4.90% during the said period.

August 2019

02-09-2019: The total GST Revenue collection for the month of August 2019 is 98,202 crore. This is a growth of 4.51% compared to the last year in the same month.

The above figure includes CGST ₹ 17,733crore, SGST ₹ 24,239crore, IGST ₹ 48,958crore and Cess is ₹7,273 crore. Here is the graph showing trending figures.

July 2019

Find below the GST collection month-wise data from April 2018.  GST collection month-wise data shows the trend of revenue fluctuation in India.  Similarly, the GST collection month-wise data provides revenue and return filing status on a monthly basis.

The total Revenue of GST collection for the month of July 2019 is Rs. 1,02,083 crore. This is including CGST Rs. 17,912 crore, SGST Rs. 25008 crore, IGST Rs. 50612 crores. Also, it includes Cess of Rs. 8551 crore.

There is a growth of 5.80% revenue compared to the last year in the same month. The government releases Rs. 17,789crore to states as GST compensation for the months of April – May 2019.

June 2019

The total Revenue of GST collection for the month of June 2019 is Rs. 99,939 crores. This is including CGST Rs. 18366 crores, SGST Rs. 25343 crores, IGST Rs. 47,772. Also, it includes Rs. Cess of Rs. 8457 crore.

The central government has settled 18169 crores to CGST and 13613 crores against SGST. Thus, the total revenue earned by the central government and state government after settlement for the month of June 2019 is 36,535 crore and 38,956 crores respectively.

Returns filed

The Total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed during the month of May 2019 up to 30th June 2019 is 74.38 lakh

May 2019

The total gross collection of GST revenue for the month of May 2019 is Rs 1,00,289. This is a growth of 6.67% over the last year in the same month.

The above total gross collection includes CGST is Rs 17,811 crore, SGST is Rs 24,462 crore and IGST is Rs 49,891 crore.

April 2019 

April 2019 has recorded the highest GST collection since its rollout (01.7.2017 ) in India.  The total gross collection is Rs 1,13,865 crore of which CGST is Rs 21,163 crore, SGST is Rs 28,801 crore, IGST is Rs 54,733 crore and Cess is Rs 9,168 crore.   There is a growth of 10.05% this month, compared to April 2018  when it was Rs 1,03,459 crore.

The total GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of March up to 30th April 2019 is 72.13 lakh.

March 2019

The total GST revenue collection for the month of March is 1,06,577 crore.   This includes CGST Rs. 20,353 crore, SGST Rs.27,520 crore and IGST  Rs.50,418 crore. 

However, the GST collection target for the Financial year 2019-20 has been budgeted at Rs 13.71 lakh crore.  Therefore, the government aims to achieve 13 times more revenue this year.

February 2019

The GST revenue for February 2018 was 85,962 crore and the revenue for the month of February 2019 is ₹ 97,247 crore.  Therefore it is a growth of 13.12% over the revenue in the same month last year.

The total gross GST revenue for the month of February 2019 is ₹ 97,247 crore.  This consists of CGST is ₹ 17,626crore, SGST is ₹ 24,192crore and IGST is ₹ 46,953crore. 

January 2019

The Total gross GST revenue collected in the month of January 2019 is Rs 1,02,503 crore.    This collection includes CGST is Rs 17,763crore, SGST is Rs 24,826 crore, IGST is Rs 51,225 crore.

Further, This is for the third time that GST Revenue collection has crossed One Lakh Crore.   The total gross GST collections over the last three-month period have been 14% higher than the corresponding period last year.

Return filing Status in January 2019

The total number of GSTR 3B Returns(monthly summary) filed for the month of December up to 31st January 2019 is 73.3lakh.

GST Collection for December 2018

The government collects 94,726 crores as Goods and Service tax collection in the month of December 2018.

The total number of GSTR 3B return filed by the taxpayer are 72.44 lakh for the month said month.

About Recovery in December 2018

Since the implementation of the indirect tax system from 01st July 2017, GST Tax Collection Revenue was slipped to Rs. 80,808 crore lowest in the month of November 2017.

Unit now, one crore taxpayers have been registered under the new indirect tax system. Out of this 56.30 lakh GSTR 3B summary return form, have been filed for December 2017.

Out of the total number of taxpayers, 17.11 lakh are composition dealers who file returns every quarter-end. A Total of 8.10 lakh returns were filed by composition dealers in the month of December 2017.  Small manufacturers, traders, and restaurants are paying tax at concessional rate had paid Rs 335.86 crores for the quarter ended September 2017.

Tax experts said that the rise in December’s GST Tax Collection Revenue reflects stabilization in Goods and Service Tax.  Initially, taxpayers faced issues in GST Transition which are now reducing as time passes.  Therefore further growth is expected in GST Tax Collection Revenue.

The rise in GST mop-up for Dec is anticipated to bring some relief to the government’s finances. The numbers might supply a pointer to the collections beneath the new revenue enhancement regime in Dec, shows trend being reversed coming into a stabilization section and broader compliance rising on account of the speed cuts.

In its 25th meeting held on January 18, the GST Council had focused on anti-evasion measures. These measures include the imposition of reverse charge mechanism (RCM) for composition scheme dealers along with the eway bill rollout from February 1. The government is further expecting to increase this revenue by implementing the e-way bill rules.   This will bring more transparency to the movement of goods from one place to another.

GST Collection for November 2018

GST Revenue collection for the month of November 2018 crosses 97,000 Crore Rupees.  The total gross Good and service tax revenue collected in the month of November 2018 is Rs. 97,637 crores. 

This includes CGST is Rs. 16,812 crores, SGST is Rs. 23,070 crore and IGST is Rs. 49,726 crore.   IGST includes Rs. 24,133crore collected on imports and Cess is Rs. 8,031 crores (including Rs. 842crore collected on imports).

GST Returns filed In November 2018

The total number of GSTR 3B Returns(Monthly summary)  filed for the month of October up to 30th November 2018 is 69.6 lakh.

Further, the government has settled Rs. 18,262 crore to CGST and Rs. 15,704 crore to SGST from IGST as a regular settlement.   The total revenue received by the Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of November 2018 is Rs. 35,073 crores for CGST and Rs. 38,774 crore for the SGST.

On the other hand, Rs. 11,922crore has been released to the states as GST compensation for the months of August-September, 2018. 

Revenue Collection for October 2018

The total GST revenue collection for the month of October 2018 is Rs. 100,710 crores.   Thus, out of which Central Goods and Service Tax(CGST) is Rs. 16,464crore, State Goods and Service Tax is(SGST) is Rs. 22,826crore.  

Also, Integrated Goods and service ta(IGST) amounts to Rs. 53,419crore (including Rs. 26,908crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs. 8,000 crore(including Rs. 955crore collected on imports).

GST Revenue collection Crosses Rs 94,000 crore for September 2018

The total gross GST revenue collection for the month of September 2018 is Rs. 94,442 crores.  This includes CGST Rs. 15,318 crore, SGST is Rs. 21,061 crore and IGST is Rs. 50,070 crore.

However, IGST figures are including Rs. 25,308 crores collected on imports and Cess is Rs. 7,993 crores.

On the other hand, the total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of August –  30th September 2018 is 67 lakh numbers.

The total revenue received by the Central Government and the State Governments after settlement in the month of September 2018 is CGST = Rs. 30,574 crore and SGST= Rs. 35,015 crore

The total revenues collected in September 2018 of Rs. 94,442 crore shows an upward trend as compared to the August 2018 collection of Rs. 93,690 crore.

August 2018

The total GST Revenue collection for the month of August 2018 is 93960 Crore Rupees.

July 2018

The total GST Revenue collection for the month of July 2018 is 96483 Crore Rupees.

June 2018

The total GST Revenue collection for the month of June 2018 is 95610 Crore Rupees.

May 2018

The total GST Revenue collection for the month of May 2018 is 94016 Crore Rupees. Thus, the total Gross revenue collection in may is much higher than the monthly average of GST income in the last financial year.

The total gross GST income collected in the month of May 2018 is Rs.  94,016 crores of which CGST is Rs.15,866 crore, SGST is Rs.21,691 crore, IGST is Rs. 49,120crore (including Rs. 24,447 crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs. 7,339 crores (including Rs.854 crore collected on imports).  The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of April up to 31st May 2018 is 62.47 lakh.

The total revenue earned by the Central Government and the State Governments after settlement in the month of May 2018 is Rs.28,797crore for CGST and Rs.34,020crore for the SGST.

Though the current month’s revenue collection is less compared to last month’s revenue, still the gross revenue collection in the month of May (Rs. 94,016 crore) is much higher than the monthly average of GST collection in the last Financial Year (Rs. 89,885 crores). The April revenue figure was higher because of the year-end effect.

On 29.05.2018, Rs. 6696 crore has been released to the states as GST compensation for the month of March 2018. Therefore, the total GST compensation released to the states for the FY 2017-18 (Jul 2017 to Mar 2018) has been Rs. 47844 crores.

GST Revenue for April 2018

As per the latest press release out from the ministry of finance, GST Revenue crosses 1 lakh crores for the month of April 2018.  Let us go through in detail GST revenue collection and return filings status for the month of April 2018.

The total GST revenue collected in April 2018 was Rs 1,03,458 crores. The contribution of Composite Dealers to this is Rs.579 crore.

Breakup of total GST revenue: CGST Is Rs 18,652 crores, SGST Rs 25,704 crores and IGST Rs. 50,548 crores (including importation of 21,246 crores) and cess Rs 8,554 crores (including Rs 702 crores collected with imports).

FAQ on GST Collection

What is GST collection?

It is the total amount of revenue/tax money arrived in the government treasury.

How does the GST collection process occur?

Every taxpayer now makes the GST payment online, which directly goes into the Government treasury.

Why GST collection is falling?

There may many reasons like:
1. Overall economy slowdown
2. Rates on goods and services may have come down after GST implementation as compared to the previous tax regime.
3. Taxpayers are not paying tax on time
4. Evasion of Tax

Will GST increase tax collection?

Yes, India will see a rise in GST collection in the near future.

What is GST Collection in August 2021?

₹ 1,12,020 crore

Important Links on GST

Failed to Establish Connection to the Server

If you facing a “failed to establish connection to the server” error while filing GST returns with DSC then follow these five steps. more

Download Emsigner for GST, MCA

1. Visit GST online portal at www.gst.gov.in >> Click to log in to enter into portal > Enter your login details and hit Enter. more

How to Search and verify GST Number online?

Know how to Search and verify your supplier and customer GST No’s before doing transactions with him. more

GST Calculator Online in India

Calculate the GST payable amount on the basic value you enter in GST. Also, You can download the GST calculator in excel format from here. more

GST Payment online process

First of all Visit www.gst.gov.in portal >> Click on Services > Payments > Create Challan. Fill in your GSTIN/UIN/TRPID/TMPID >> Enter Captcha letters as shown in the image. more

Share With Friends and Groups

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *